Home Fire Displaces Three on East Side, No One Injured

  • Location

    100 block S. Marquette Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 23, 2024 - 5:23am
    Arrival: Feb. 23, 2024 - 5:28am
    Controlled: Feb. 23, 2024 - 5:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0969863, -89.3416301

Incident Details

Three people are displaced following a home fire early Friday morning. 

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 100 block of S. Marquette Street at 5:23 a.m. for reports of fire in the basement. Engine Co. 3 arrived on scene to find smoke showing from the roof line of the house. All occupants evacuated without injury.

Firefighters quickly secured a hydrant and proceeded into the home. They had zero visibility due to the amount of smoke and proceeded cautiously into the basement, flowing water as they advanced down the steps. 

The main body of the basement fire was knocked down within 15 minutes of MFD's arrival; however, additional fire was found upstairs, having spread through the walls. Engine 3 and Engine 8 took a hose line to the first floor and extinguished the additional fire. Firefighters continued to check for hot spots and fire extension for the next hour. 

The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time. No injuries were reported during the incident. The American Red Cross is assisting those who have been displaced. 