Crews Respond to Fire Involving Delivery Truck at West Towne Mall

  • Location

    0 block West Towne Mall
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 26, 2024 - 12:04pm
    Arrival: Feb. 26, 2024 - 12:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0570899, -89.5093181

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 was dispatched alone to West Towne Mall for a fire reported outside, near the Cheesecake Factory. Upon leaving their fire station on Grand Canyon Drive, firefighters could see black smoke rising from above the mall, and updates from dispatch indicated there was a diesel delivery truck on fire. Because of reports that the truck fire was close to the building, and due to the amount of smoke visible from a distance, a full structure fire response was initiated.

Upon arrival, firefighters found the delivery truck with its cab and engine compartment heavily involved in fire, with fire extending into the refrigeration unit above the cab and to the top of the cargo box itself. Ladder 2 confirmed nobody was in the truck. 

Firefighters stretched a hose line and began fire attack. Engine Co. 7 was assigned to search the interior of Cheesecake Factory for fire extension and check for smoke and other hazards. No concerns were noted inside. Ladder 2 was able to knock down the fire within four minutes of arrival. 

The driver of the vehicle stated he was unloading pallets for a delivery when he smelled smoke. When he looked toward the cab, he saw smoke and flames from the windows. The driver was not injured or exposed to significant smoke. No food products or other pieces of equipment in the box were damaged by the fire. 

The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to the scene, but the exact cause of the fire is unknown at this time.

Was this page helpful to you? * required