Automatic Fire Sprinkler Keeps Fire at Bay on UW Campus

  • Location

    East Campus Mall
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2024 - 12:33am
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2024 - 12:38am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0709316, -89.3991057

Incident Details

An automatic fire sprinkler is credited for catching a fire inside a UW-Madison campus building overnight, limiting damage at a time when no one was around to report the fire to 911. 

Engine Co. 4 was dispatched to 30 East Campus Mall at 12:33 a.m. for a fire alarm activation. Upon arrival, firefighters were met by UW-Madison Police Department and UW Security. 

The crew entered the building and noticed an odor of smoke. Engine 4 followed the smoke odor to a wood workshop, where they found the room full of smoke and an automatic fire sprinkler activated. Beneath the active sprinkler was a burned-up garbage can and its contents on the floor. Just one sprinkler head activated, but it extinguished the fire and prevented the fire from spreading.

Damage from the fire is estimated at around $2000. Damage was contained to some paint cans, a portable electric sander, cabinets, and other items. 

Firefighters mvoed the burned items outside, ventilated the area, and turned off the fire sprinkler system. With the sprinkler systems temporarily shut down, UW Security provided fire watch until a responsible party returned to the building.