Kitchen Suppression System Extinguishes Fire at Fast Food Restaurant

  • Location

    6900 block Odana Road
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 2, 2024 - 10:23am
    Arrival: Mar. 2, 2024 - 10:27am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0566649, -89.5008878

Incident Details

Engine Co. 12 responded to the McDonald’s restaurant at 6910 Odana Road for a possible fire. Upon arrival, the crew noted no one evacuating and no signs of distress from outside. 

Firefighters entered the restaurant and located the manager, who explained that one of the deep fryers overheated and a small flame was seen coming from one of the oil containers. The kitchen’s hood suppression system automatically discharged and put out the fire. Additionally, the manager discharged a dry chemical extinguisher.

Firefighters checked the areas with a thermal imaging camera and monitored to ensure the fire would not rekindle. Public Health Madison-Dane County was notified of the incident. No injuries were reported.