Automatic Sprinkler Extinguishes Stovetop Fire

  • Location

    900 block Delaplaine Court
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 3, 2024 - 10:18am
    Arrival: Mar. 3, 2024 - 10:23am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0589898, -89.4006411

Incident Details

A fire sprinkler is credited for catching and extinguishing a cooking fire that occurred while an occupant stepped away from their stove and into another room. Firefighters were alerted to the problem by the sprinkler’s automatic alarm system.

Upon arrival, Engine Co. 4 was directed to the second floor by occupants who had evacuated the building. Firefighters found water in the hallway and the sounds of a sprinkler activation inside one of the apartments. One occupant was found inside the apartment uninjured and signs of a stovetop fire below the active sprinkler head. Firefighters escorted the occupant outside and investigated to confirm the fire was completely out. 

Damage from the fire included a microwave, slight charring on the kitchen cabinets, and smoke stains above the cabinets and on the ceiling. Office spaces below the apartment were also affected due to water flow. 

The American Red Cross is assisting three people displaced from the apartment. No injuries were reported.