Crews Dispatched to Beltline for Single-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 WB & John Nolen Drive
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 3, 2024 - 10:39pm
    Arrival: Mar. 3, 2024 - 10:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0698547, -89.3828161

Incident Details

One person was transported with serious injuries following a vehicle crash off the westbound Beltline highway. 

Ladder 6, Medic 6, Engine 14, and Command Car 31 responded to US Highway 12 at John Nolen Drive for a vehicle that drove off the exit ramp, went down a large hill, and rolled over.

Medic 6 made contact with the driver, who was the sole occupant of the vehicle, and began a medical assessment as Ladder 6 stabilized the vehicle to prepare for extrication. 

Both driver’s side doors were removed from the vehicle, and tools were used to raise the roof, which was caved in as a result of the crash. Firefighter/EMTs safely extricated the driver from the vehicle, and Medic 6 transported the patient to a local hospital.  