Candle Placed Near Clothes Causes Fire in UW Dorm

  • Location

    800 block W. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 6, 2024 - 8:31pm
    Arrival: Mar. 6, 2024 - 8:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.0720668, -89.3990505

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to Sellery Hall on the UW-Madison campus for an alarm activation. A resident assistant met firefighters at the front door and escorted the crew to the room in question. 

Upon entry to the dorm room, firefighters found an extinguisher had been used to put out a small fire. Occupants reported they were burning a candle that caught some clothes on fire. They ran down the hall to get an extinguisher and were able to put the fire out. No injuries were reported.

Firefighters applied additional water to the clothes, which were still smoldering. A window was opened to help ventilate the space. The occupants were advised not to stay in their dorm room until the room was professionally cleaned. 

Safety Reminder: Candles should be kept at least 12 inches from any flammable items and out of reach from children and pets. Get more candle safety tips from the National Fire Protection Association.

Was this page helpful to you? * required