Four Displaced By Unattended Cooking Fire

  • Location

    700 block Vernon Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 6, 2024 - 5:14pm
    Arrival: Mar. 6, 2024 - 5:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0886449, -89.3061258

Incident Details

Four people were displaced from their home after a fire that occurred due to unattended cooking.

Firefighters responded to an apartment building on Vernon Avenue for a reported kitchen fire. Engine Co. 5 did find moderate smoke coming from a sliding patio door upon arrival. All occupants had evacuated safely. 

Firefighters entered the apartment and found the fire had been extinguished by a neighbor, who used a fire extinguisher to put it out. The fire involved a pan with cooking oil inside of it. Firefighters removed the pan from the stove and made sure the stove was turned off. 

The vent hood and adjacent wall were checked for fire extension. Some damage was found, but the fire had not spread into the wall cavity. No injuries were reported.

Due to the amount of smoke damage in the living areas of the apartment, occupants were unable to stay in their home. The American Red Cross assisted those who were displaced. 