Firefighters Called to Large Outdoor Fire Near Lake Monona

  • Location

    6400 block Bridge Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 12, 2024 - 12:34pm
    Arrival: Mar. 12, 2024 - 12:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0491622, -89.3377556

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an outdoor fire in a marshy area off Bridge Road near the shore of Lake Monona. Engine Co. 14 responded to the scene, finding smoke and flames in the marsh, as seen from a distance. The fire was estimated to be within 25 feet of the lake shore. Flames were approximately 6 to 8 feet high and spreading. 

Access to the fire was an obstacle due to the fire’s location. Brush 12, a pickup truck outfitted with equipment specifically used for wildfires, was dispatched to the scene. Engine 14 and Brush 12 worked creatively to contain and eventually extinguish the fire. Tactics included scooping lake water into traffic cones and dumping lake water on the fire. Larger branches of trees that were still burning had to be cut and submerged in the lake to prevent fire from rekindling. Crews cleared from the scene at 2:00 p.m. 

In total, the fire is estimated to have burned approximately one acre of land. Firefighters did not encounter any witnesses on scene who could explain how the fire started.