Multiple Witnesses Report Fire Outside East Washington Ave Home

  • Location

    3400 block East Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 20, 2024 - 4:26pm
    Arrival: Mar. 20, 2024 - 4:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1132458, -89.33048

Incident Details

Multiple 911 callers reported seeing fire on the side of a house along East Washington Avenue. Firefighters arrived to find a fire involving a vehicle and the siding of a house. Engine Co. 8 established a water supply and quickly knocked down the fire on the house. They extinguished the vehicle fire next. Ladder Co. 8 searched the home and confirmed everyone was safely evacuated. Fire did not spread into the interior of the home, and nobody was displaced. 

The incident caused a temporary traffic closure on westbound East Washington Avenue. Initial damage estimates are around $50,000. The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time.