East Side Fire Result of Electrical Fault

  • Location

    5100 block Ridge Oak Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 30, 2024 - 1:00pm
    Arrival: Mar. 30, 2024 - 1:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1162537, -89.294531

Incident Details

A fire that displaced a household of four was the result of an electrical fault within the kitchen oven or an electrical outlet, according to the Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team.

Firefighters responded to 5169 Ridge Oak Drive after an occupant called 911 reporting smoke rising from the back of the stove. Upon arrival, Engine Co. 8 found smoke and fire coming from a window near the kitchen. Firefighters pulled a hose line and was able to knock down some of the fire from the outside of the house. Engine 8 then entered the home and fully extinguished the fire within 10 minutes of arrival.

Fire damage was contained to the kitchen; however, smoke and water damage affected other living areas. Two adults and two children were displaced. There were no injuries to occupants or firefighters.

Although the stove was in use at the time of the incident, fire investigators confirmed the fire originated beneath the appliance and was not a cooking fire.