Firefighters Rescue Dog Trapped Under Sofa Recliner

Location

2500 block S. Stoughton Road
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 13, 2024 - 12:58pm
Arrival: Apr. 13, 2024 - 1:03pm

Incident Type

Animal Rescue

43.0617707, -89.3102748

Incident Details

Engine Co. 14 was dispatched to a home to help a dog whose head was caught under the recliner of a couch. Upon arrival, firefighters found a yellow lab that had chased a ball under the couch and became trapped, with his head stuck between two bars. Firefighters safely unscrewed two bolts holding the bar in place, and the friendly dog wiggled his head out. Engine 14 put the couch back together and made sure the recliner mechanism worked as before. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required