Large Dumpster Fire Off Beltline Believed to Be Result of Discarded Cigarette

  • Location

    2300 block West Beltline Highway
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 20, 2024 - 1:35pm
    Arrival: Apr. 20, 2024 - 1:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0372503, -89.3884301

Incident Details

Ladder 6 was dispatched to a car dealership at 2302 W. Beltline Highway (frontage road) for a possible car fire. As firefighters drew near, the Dane County Public Safety Communications Center advised they were receiving multiple 911 calls reporting a large dumpster fire.

Firefighters arrived to find dealership employees emptying fire extinguishers and spraying the dumpster with a power washer. Ladder 6’s crew pulled a hose line from the front bumper of their ladder truck and quickly extinguished the fire. 

Camera footage indicated the fire began after a cigarette was thrown into the dumpster.