Westside Fire Displaces Family

  • Location

    5100 block Loruth Terrace
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 21, 2024 - 7:44pm
    Arrival: Apr. 21, 2024 - 7:51pm
    Controlled: Apr. 21, 2024 - 8:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0410257, -89.4652423

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 Dispatch Sunday night at 7:44pm reporting smoke and flames from a nearby garage. Crews were dispatched with Ladder 2, Ladder 7 and Engine 7 all arriving at 7:51pm.  They confirmed a working structure fire with heavy black smoke and the garage engulfed in flames.  Crews initiated and aggressive attack then checked for extension and began ventilating the home.  A search of the residence revealed that there were no people inside the home, but a dog and a pet bird were found safe.   Loss Stop was called at 8:12 pm.  The family had a second dog who had escaped during the fire and Madison Police assisted the family in searching for their missing pet.

The garage area sustained heavy damage.  Windows above the garage in the living area were blown out by the heat and there was smoke throughout the home.  Board-up services were called to secure the residence.  The cause of the fire is under investigation.