Sprinkler Contains Basement Fire Until Firefighters Arrive

  • Location

    4800 block Sheboygan Avenue
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2024 - 9:10pm
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2024 - 9:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0739916, -89.4594367

Incident Details

A fire sprinkler is credited for containing a fire in a dumpster that could have spread into an apartment building.

Engine Co. 9 responded to 4849 Sheboygan Avenue to find the dumpster inside the parking garage beneath the building. A resident pulled the fire alarm to alert neighbors, and residents evacuated the building. 

Firefighters proceeded to the basement parking garage and found light smoke with a sprinkler activated. The fire was contained to the trash items inside the dumpster. Engine 9 overhauled the debris and completely extinguished the remainder of the fire.

Ladder 2 ventilated the basement, then the third floor of the apartment

building, as a resident left the trash chute open on the third floor. No injuries were reported, and nobody was displaced. 