Roundup: Notable Fire/EMS Responses at Mifflin Street Block Party

Location

500 block W. Mifflin Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 27, 2024 - 7:00am

Incident Type

EMS

43.0709329, -89.3918188

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department has been on site of the Mifflin Street Block party throughout the day. Code Enforcement Officers from the MFD Fire Prevention Division teamed up with Madison Police and Building Inspection in advance of today's event to do outreach and education in the neighborhood. Code Enforcement Officers also went door to door this morning to offer last-minute safety reminders before the event reached peak activity.

Additionally, MFD provided two paramedic ambulances and one EMS walking team (comprised of two EMTs) on Mifflin Street for the duration of the event.

Mifflin Street EMS teams were dispatched to 14 medical emergencies on Mifflin, with 11 of those calls resulting in hospital transport. Additionally, MFD ambulances responded to several EMS calls at locations within a 5-block radius of Mifflin Street. The EMS calls were predominantly for alcohol-related illnesses and injuries. 

At approximately 2:35 PM, MFD crews responded to 527 W. Mifflin Street for a deck failure on the first floor porch. Floor boards broke under the weight of the occupants (see photos below). The exact number of people on the porch at the time is unknown. No injuries were reported. A member of the MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team examined the damage and determined there was no risk of structural collapse, but all occupants of the first- and second-floor decks were asked to evacuate. The property was cordoned off for safety.

Around 2:40 PM, MFD was alerted to a power line down at 518 W. Dayton Street. Firefighters were unable to independently determine whether the wire was energized with high voltage. A safety perimeter was established and MGE was asked to respond. MGE ultimately determined the wire was a low-voltage communications wire. 

Broken floor boards on front porch
up-close view of broken boards
Was this page helpful to you? * required