Three Taken to Hospital Following Downtown Crash

  • Location

    N. Henry Street & W. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 29, 2024 - 1:20pm
    Arrival: Apr. 29, 2024 - 1:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072584, -89.3870915

Incident Details

Three people were taken to the hospital following a traffic crash at the intersection of N. Henry Street and W. Washington Avenue. 

Downtown fire/EMS crews were dispatched to the location after an SUV was struck by another vehicle and possibly rolled over. One person was extricated from the SUV and transferred to the care of paramedics. A passenger of the SUV was also treated on scene and transported to a local hospital. 

A third patient, the driver of the other vehicle involved, was also taken to the hospital. 