Nobody Home As Crews Put Out Porch Fire

  • Location

    500 block S. Baldwin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 30, 2024 - 2:35pm
    Arrival: Apr. 30, 2024 - 2:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0838456, -89.3616777

Incident Details

A fire discovered on an east side porch is believed to have been the result of improperly discarded smoking materials.

Firefighters were dispatched to the 500 block of S. Baldwin Street for a fire seen on the front porch of a house. Medic 3 and Engine 1 arrived on scene. Firefighters found smoke underneath part of the porch. Upon further investigation, active fire was found and extinguished with a water can extinguisher. Firefighters removed some decking to check for fire extension and ensure the fire was out.

Nobody appeared to be home at the time, but firefighters did find cigarettes near the site of the fire. Crews presume this fire was the result of improperly discarded smoking materials. 