One Person, Five Pets Displaced by Stovetop Fire

  • Location

    2800 block E. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 3, 2024 - 2:44pm
    Arrival: May. 3, 2024 - 2:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1028416, -89.3457853

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 2860 East Washington Avenue (Ella Apartments) Friday afternoon following reports of smoke coming from a fourth-floor apartment. Firefighters arrived on scene moments later and located the apartment in question. Engine 8 entered the unit and found smoke banked down to the floor. Meanwhile, Ladder Co. 8 knocked on doors to evacuate all fourth-floor apartments.

Engine 8 located the fire on a kitchen stovetop and was able to extinguish it with their water can extinguisher. Nobody was home at the time of the fire. This building is equipped with automatic fire sprinklers, but the fire was small enough that it did not activate the sprinkler system.

One cat and a dog were rescued and taken outside. An extensive search continued for four other cats. All were located, and all pets were unharmed. One person is displaced, along with the five pets. The American Red Cross is assisting them.

One building occupant requested evaluation by paramedics due to smoke exposure but was not taken to the hospital. No other injuries were reported.

Fire investigators suspect this fire may have been caused by one of the cats jumping onto the stovetop, which has a flat-surface touch pad to control the burners. Some items were left on the stovetop, which caught fire.

There is fire damage in the kitchen with extensive smoke damage throughout the apartment unit. Damage is estimated at approximately $25,000. 