Five People Rescued From Elevator During Power Outage

  • Location

    500 block S. Midvale
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 21, 2024 - 8:54pm
    Arrival: May. 21, 2024 - 9:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.0561197, -89.4512294

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 responded to 555 S. Midvale Boulevard for a stalled elevator with occupants inside. A thunderstorm caused a power outage at the building, rendering the elevator occupants trapped. 

Upon arrival to the underground garage, bystanders indicated they were conversing with the occupants of the elevator car at that level. Firefighters used a key to open the outside elevator doors and assisted the five occupants out of the elevator. No one was injured. 

The elevator was shut down, and on-site property management was advised to have the elevator tested before placing it back into service. 