HazMat Team Contains Spill Resulting from Rollover Crash

  • Location

    Westbound Highway 151 & Westbound I-90
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 4, 2024 - 8:23am
    Arrival: Jun. 4, 2024 - 8:28am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0949098, -89.2852221

Incident Details

Engine Co. 11, Ladder Co. 8, and Medic 5 responded to a vehicle rollover involving a box truck traveling on westbound Highway 151, exiting onto westbound I-90. Crews found the box truck in the ditch resting on the driver’s side. 

The driver of the vehicle was able to exit the vehicle on his own. Engine 11 provided initial patient assessment, and Medic 5 transported the driver to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Meanwhile, there were multiple 55-gallon drums lying in the ditch, which had fallen out of the truck during the crash. Two of those drums were leaking. Ladder Co. 8 stabilized the box truck so that fire/EMS crews could remove all remaining hazardous materials from the truck, and the crews also took measures to control the active leaks.

The MFD Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was called in to provide greater guidance about the nature of the substance and how to contain it. Upon arrival, the MFD HIT determined the substances spilling into the ditch to be diesel fuel, A resin, and B resin mixed with water from previous rainfall. The spill spanned a length of approximately 30 feet.

The MFD HIT absorbed as much of the mixture as possible using multiple bags of absorbent powder that can be collected and contained. The Wisconsin DNR was also consulted, and a local cleanup company was called to the scene.

With leaks contained and imminent hazards addressed, the Hazardous Incident Team cleared the scene at 11:21 a.m.

Box truck rolled over in the ditch resting on its driver's side
Firefighters place 55-gallon drums inside a tank trap to contain leaks
Items placed in tank trap along the side of highway
Items were placed in tank traps to contain any leaks.

Was this page helpful to you? * required