Attic Fire on Reiner Road a Result of Soldering Work

Location

5200 block Reiner Road
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2024 - 10:44pm
Arrival: Jul. 11, 2024 - 10:50pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.1317325, -89.2657822

Incident Details

Engine 11 was called to 5218 Reiner Road to investigate a commercial fire alarm at the address. Firefighters arrived to find a smoke haze present with the smell of something burning.

A contractor stepped outside to greet firefighters and explained there had been a small fire in the attic caused by soldering work related to HVAC installation. Contractors used fire extinguishers and water to put the fire out; however, Engine 11 noted smoke still pushing from the eaves of the building, moderate smoke conditions in the attic, and elevated carbon monoxide readings, all signs indicating there was still active fire.

The contractors were asked to leave the building as Engine 11 climbed into the attic space. There, firefighters found several hot spots using a thermal imaging camera. A water can extinguisher was used to put out these hot spots. After initial overhaul, firefighters found more insulation still burning. Firefighters continued to extinguish and overhaul the area and also removed burned materials. Along the way, they continued to find more hot spots, and it took over an hour to completely extinguish the fire.

After all signs of fire were addressed and extinguished, Engine 11 ventilated the attic. The contractors were advised to call 911 immediately if they noted any more insulation smoldering.

Was this page helpful to you? * required