Improper Use of Incense Sends Firefighters to Olin Avenue

  • Location

    500 block W. Olin Avenue
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2024 - 12:15am
    Arrival: Aug. 6, 2024 - 12:20am
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.0539989, -89.3898108

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment at 540 West Olin Avenue, where an occupant reported a fire that occurred. The fire was extinguished prior to MFD's arrival. 

Investigation revealed the fire was the result of placing incense in a combustible plant pot, which had burned after melting through the bottom. The pot was moved outside and water was poured on it to cool it down. 

There was damage to the wooden shelf that the pot was resting on, but no other damage was noted by firefighters.

Engine 1 and Ladder 6 remained on scene to ventilate the apartment. No injuries were reported.