Three Rescued from Overturned Fishing Boat on Lake Mendota

  • Location

    0 block Governors Island Parkway
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 8, 2024 - 5:05pm
    Arrival: Sep. 8, 2024 - 5:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.1247082, -89.402558

Incident Details

Three boaters were rescued after their fishing boat took on water Sunday afternoon.

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team was called to Lake Mendota, where the boat was overturned approximately 200 yards off the southeast corner of Governor’s Island. Upon arrival, MFD Lake Rescue found two other boats already on scene. They had taken in the three occupants of the overturned boat. The occupants explained they forgot to put the plug in their boat and were unable to act fast enough to avoid sinking.

The three boaters transferred onto the MFD Lake Rescue Boat to be assessed for injuries. One person requested evaluation by paramedics. The other occupants reported no problems.

The Lake Rescue Team transported the occupants to shore, where Medic 3 provided medical evaluation. Nobody was taken to the hospital. 

The overturned boat was left in place until it could be retrieved at a later time.