Crews Respond to Dryer Fire on East Side

  • Location

    5100 block Open Wood Way
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 15, 2024 - 7:17pm
    Arrival: Oct. 15, 2024 - 7:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.0860636, -89.2942489

Incident Details

Engine Co. 5 responded to a home on Open Wood Way for a reported dryer fire. 

Upon arrival, firefighters noted a slight haze in the air and an odor of burning rubber. Engine 5 met with the home occupants, who confirmed that all occupants were outside and directed firefighters to the dryer.

Firefighters brought a water can extinguisher into the home, located the dryer, and extinguished the fire. The crew unplugged the dryer and brought it outside. Ladder Co. 8 ventilated the home to clear it of smoke.

Occupants reported placing dry pillows in the dryer and using the highest heat setting to try to sanitize the pillows. They also indicated they may have put too many pillows in the dryer.

The laundry area suffered smoke and soot damage. No injuries were reported. 