Natural Gas Leak Found, Contained at Union South

  • Location

    1300 block W. Dayton Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 19, 2024 - 12:13pm
    Arrival: Oct. 19, 2024 - 12:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0710654, -89.4073117

Incident Details

Engine 4 responded to 1308 W. Dayton Street (Union South) for a possible gas leak. Upon arrival, firefighters noted a slight smell of natural gas. Engine 4 began searching the building. They found the strongest smell of gas near the kitchen on the main floor. With an air monitor, they identified the strongest natural gas readings near the gas lines leading up to the fryers. Firefighters turned off all the natural gas lines near that area. The odor dissipated, and so did the gas readings. Engine 4 continued to search the rest of the building to ensure there were no other leaks. No additional readings were found. MGE arrived shortly thereafter to follow up on the situation. 