MFD, MPD Respond to Trash Can Fires at Local Bus Stops

  • Location

    East Washington & Independence Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 23, 2025 - 12:00am
    Arrival: Jan. 23, 2025 - 12:04am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.1280834, -89.3083387

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded to a bus stop at Independence Lane & East Washington Avenue around midnight for reports of a fire in a trash can. 

Madison Police put out the fire with extinguishers prior to MFD’s arrival. 

Although flames were reportedly nearing the ceiling of the bus stop, no damage was found. 

The cause of the fire could not be identified. Police officers advised MFD they have responded to several of these types of fires in the last week, and the MFD Fire Investigation Team has been notified.

Was this page helpful to you? * required