Burning Oven Mitt Sends Firefighters to Downtown Apartment

  • Location

    300 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 28, 2025 - 9:36pm
    Arrival: Jan. 28, 2025 - 9:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0748106, -89.3916744

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a downtown apartment for a reported fire on a stove top. Engine 1 and Ladder 1 arrived at 339 W. Gorham Street and proceeded to a fourth-floor apartment. That’s where they found an apartment charged with smoke and an oven mitt burning on a stove top. Firefighters extinguished the mitt and ventilated smoke from the apartment and adjacent hallway. Nobody was displaced.