Fire Crews Respond to Structure Fire at 18 N Lincoln Ridge Dr, Cause Determined

  • Location

    0 block N Lincoln Ridge Dr
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 28, 2025 - 6:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0513191, -89.514847

Incident Details

Apartment Fire on Far West Side

Madison, WI – 1/28/25 – On Tuesday evening, January 28th, at 6:53 PM, fire crews were dispatched to a structure fire at 18 N Lincoln Ridge Dr. Engine 7 and Ladder 2 were the first to arrive on the scene at 6:59 PM.

Upon arrival, Ladder 2 immediately carried out a swift rescue operation, safely removing two individuals from an apartment balcony. The fire, which had started on the second floor of the building, was quickly contained.

The blaze began in the living room of one of the apartments and was initially suppressed by a neighbor who utilized an on-site fire extinguisher. By the time fire crews arrived, the fire had been extinguished. Engine 7 made contact with the residents of the affected unit and confirmed that the fire was completely out.

Two individuals were displaced as a result of the fire, and the American Red Cross is providing assistance.

The cause of the fire has been determined to be the use of an unapproved improvised heating device.