Firefighters Spot Vehicle Fire While Returning From Another Call

  • Location

    3600 block Commercial Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 3, 2025 - 8:01pm
    Arrival: Feb. 3, 2025 - 8:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1068857, -89.3257056

Incident Details

Engine Co. 13 was returning from a call when a firefighter spotted significant smoke and fire in the area. The crew notified the Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center and assigned themselves to the incident.

The crew arrived at 3600 Commercial Avenue to find a fully involved dump truck engulfed in flames. Firefighters accessed the property and pulled a hose line from their front bumper to begin extinguishing the fire. Nobody else was on scene to explain what led to the fire. No victims were found inside the vehicle, and no injuries to firefighters were reported.

The Dane County Sheriff’s Office remained on scene and was able to make contact with a property owner.