Neighbors Alert Homeowner to Outside Fire; Discarded Ashes the Likely Cause

  • Location

    5700 block Cedar Place
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 7, 2025 - 11:09pm
    Arrival: Feb. 7, 2025 - 11:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0728753, -89.4798021

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 after seeing smoke and flames coming from a home on Cedar Place. The neighbor went to the home and notified residents of the fire outside, and they were able to evacuate safely. 

Prior to firefighters' arrival, the homeowner moved their vehicle out of the driveway to pull it away from the fire. They then pulled some of the burning lumber away from the home in an attempt to keep the siding from igniting. 

Engine 9 arrived to find flames and smoke showing from the front of the home, with flames impinging on the siding and a window. Also burning were trash cans and a wagon. Firefighters pulled an attack line and extinguished the fire. Ladder Co. 2 searched the inside of the home and attic for fire extension. No fire extension was found.

Firefighters believe this fire was caused by improperly disposed ashes from a wood-burning furnace. The homeowner reported throwing ashes from the previous night into plastic garbage bins earlier in the day, believing the ashes had properly cooled. Evidence at the scene was consistent with the discarded ashes being the point of origin for this fire.

Damage from the fire included some other objects stored near the garbage bins, a section of wooden siding of the home/garage, and a window. No smoke or fire entered the home, and occupants were not displaced. The homeowner was evaluated for fire-related injuries but was not taken to the hospital.

Safety reminders

It takes at least 72 hours for ashes or coals to fully cool. When discarding ashes or coals from a fireplace, wood-burning stove, or grill, place them in a non-combustible container, such as a metal bucket, and cover the container with a non-combustible lid. Only discard the ashes into a traditional trash bin once they’ve had enough time to completely cool down.