Apartment Fire Displaces Eight on Madison's South Side

  • Location

    2100 block Taft St
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2025 - 12:22am
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2025 - 12:27am
    Controlled: Feb. 24, 2025 - 12:43am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0430612, -89.3930634

Updates

Based on scene examination, witness statements, and photographic evidence, fire investigators believe the cause of this fire was electrical in nature.

Many lamps and electronics were plugged into a power strip and into several wall sockets in the area of origin. There was also an electric baseboard heater in the area of origin. It is unknown which of these electrical components was specifically the ignition source.

An occupant heard a “pop,” and the power went out just prior to the fire. Nearby curtains were found to be on fire when the occupant returned to the room after the power outage.

The door to the room, as well as to the apartment, were left open as the apartment was evacuated. This contributed to the rapid growth and intensity of the fire. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

02/24/25 at 12:21 am, Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to the Fisher Taft Apartments in the 2100 block of Taft St for a structure fire. The fire alarm monitoring company reported the fire alarm had activated, then numerous residents called to report smoke and active fire on the second floor of the building. Several residents reported they needed assistance evacuating the building. The structure is a multi-unit apartment building.

Upon arrival the Engine 6 crew reported visible smoke and fire from a second-floor apartment window. Engine 6 crew was able to begin exterior fire attack by advancing a hose line up an extension ladder and spraying water through a window.  Ladder 1 performed search and rescue operations. A total of 6 occupants needed assistance evacuating the building, with 4 of those occupants needing to be rescued from second floor apartment windows via an extension ladder.

The Medic 6 crew performed a secondary search and reported an all clear. Engine 9 assisted with overhaul checking for fire extension. Crews coordinated ventilation efforts to clear the smoke from the building.

Eight adults and one dog were displaced as a result of the fire. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced occupants. No injuries were reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation and no damage estimate is available at this time.

The occupant from the apartment unit where the fire originated indicated they did not close their apartment door when evacuating the unit. If the apartment door had been closed and latched, it would have typically deterred the fire's spread for at least 20 minutes, protecting the corridor. But with that door open, the smoke was able to leave the apartment, fill the corridor, and begin to spread throughout the building.