Employee Extinguishes Smoking Rags at UW Residence Hall

  • Location

    600 block Elm Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 1, 2025 - 9:54pm
    Arrival: May. 1, 2025 - 9:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.076475, -89.4159245

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to Dejope Residence Hall on the UW-Madison campus. Upon arrival, Engine Co. 4 was directed to the kitchen area by the loading docks. Firefighters found a pile of scorched cleaning rags on the floor. An employee reported taking the rags out of the dryer and finding them to be smoking. The employee put water on the rags and extinguished them prior to Engine 4’s arrival. Firefighters verified the rags were cool enough not to reignite, and building maintenance placed the dryer out of service to have it inspected. No other damage was reported.