Crews Respond to West Side Home for Smoke Coming From Roof

  • Location

    1200 block Minton Drive
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 6, 2025 - 1:09pm
    Arrival: May. 6, 2025 - 1:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0411207, -89.484116

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a west side home Tuesday afternoon after a roofing contractor reported smoke coming from the roof of the home.

Medic 7 arrived to find smoke visible in the attic area, but no fire was seen. Ladder Co. 7 went into the home to investigate while Engine 7 secured a water supply. One occupant was asked to evacuate the home.

As Ladder 7 shut down electrical utilities, Ladder 2 went to the roof and began to pull roof decking. They found some charred ceiling joists and smoldering insulation in the attic space. The charred and smoldering materials were cooled with multiple cans of water and a garden hose to minimize damage.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team is investigating the cause of the incident. No injuries were reported, and no occupants were displaced.

Firefighters locate source of smoldering on roof
Fire trucks surround home with aerial ladder extended to roof