Five Taken To Hospital Following High-Speed Crash

  • Location

    I-94 westbound
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 9, 2025 - 1:56pm
    Arrival: May. 9, 2025 - 2:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1338206, -89.2941421

Updates

This report has been updated to reflect a fatality that resulted from this crash.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Engine 5 and Medic 14 were dispatched to Interstate Highway 94 westbound near mile marker 240.8 for a multi-vehicle high-speed crash. Multiple injuries were reported. One vehicle was thrown approximately 40 feet into a roadside ditch.

E5 arrived on scene and, after assessing injuries, requested another three ambulances and another engine company to assist with patient care. A total of five patients were identified and taken to the hospital, many with serious injuries. One person later died at the hospital.

MFD remained on scene until tow trucks arrived to remove the involved vehicles from the roadway. The scene was turned back over to law enforcement around 2:40 PM.