Fire Displaces One Resident

  • Location

    7000 block Flower Lane
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 10, 2025 - 6:21pm
    Arrival: May. 10, 2025 - 6:25pm
    Controlled: May. 10, 2025 - 6:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0677021, -89.5041968

Incident Details

One person was displaced after a fire on Madison’s west side Saturday night.  Firefighters were sent to 7005 Flower Lane at 6:21 pm for a building on fire. The first crews arrived within four minutes and reported smoke showing from an 8-unit apartment building.

As firefighters entered the fire apartment, they encountered heavy, black smoke and flames rolling across the ceiling.  They made a quick attack on the fire and reported knockdown at 6:28 pm. This quick extinguishment kept the fire from spreading from the kitchen into other parts of the apartment.

The occupant of the fire apartment escaped without injury and is staying with family.

The fire is the result of unattended cooking and caused an estimated $30,000 in damage.