Chemical Reaction in West Side Laboratory Sends One to Hospital

  • Location

    500 block Charmany Drive
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 12, 2025 - 3:54pm
    Arrival: May. 12, 2025 - 3:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Explosion

43.057161, -89.477205

Incident Details

One person was injured and taken to the hospital following an explosion at a west side laboratory.

The Madison Fire Department responded to 510 Charmany Drive at 3:54 PM Monday following reports that someone was working with a powder that “caught on fire,” causing an explosion.

Evacuation was underway as Ladder Co. 7 and Ladder Co. 2 arrived on scene. Medic 7 made contact with the patient, and on-site staff directed firefighters to the second-floor laboratory where the incident occurred. There, the chemicals were contained, and the ventilation hood was still operating normally despite signs of damage. Firefighters remained outside the lab to monitor the atmosphere in the surrounding areas while additional MFD crews ensured a complete evacuation and began collecting information.

Upon investigation, firefighters learned that the patient was working in the lab with red phosphorus when a violent chemical reaction occurred. There were other chemicals inside the workspace, but they were not actively being used and were not affected by the incident.

The patient’s shirt caught fire, and he was able to remove the shirt and evacuate with non-life-threatening injuries. Another employee used a fire extinguisher to extinguish the burning shirt left behind. No other injuries or illnesses were reported.

While the MFD Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was on scene, the chemical reaction had lessened but the cylinder of red phosphorus was still off-gassing. A representative from the lab provided a proper extinguisher so firefighters could safely extinguish the red phosphorus and put a stop to the chemical reaction.

MFD HIT worked with an on-site hazmat technician to safely remove the materials from the laboratory. In consultation with the Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene, MFD HIT sealed off the room and ventilated the building. Following thorough ventilation and an increase of fresh air exchange through the building’s HVAC system overnight, Public Health Madison-Dane County verified the building can be reoccupied, with the affected laboratory remaining closed and isolated until a contractor can address the cleanup.

With all parties understanding the scope of what had occurred and plans for cleanup, the site was handed back over the property owner.