5 People Displaced After an Apartment Fire on Madison’s East side

  • Location

    1700 block Blossom Lane
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 20, 2025 - 5:56am
    Arrival: May. 20, 2025 - 6:02am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0741318, -89.3090008

Updates

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team and the Madison Police Department are investigating this fire as an arson. A person of interested has been identified. This remains an active investigation.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Shortly before 6:00am, a resident from an apartment complex on the 1700 block of Blossom Lane called Dane County Communications Center 911 and reported the hallways were full of smoke. Another resident heard the smoke alarms, pounding on his neighbors’ doors telling them to get out of the building, because there was a fire.

Heavy smoke was coming out of a lower-level window and firefighters made entry in the 2-story, 14-unit apartment complex and entered the basement apartment. They quickly knocked down the fire, completed a search of the apartment and found no one inside.

City of Madison firefighters also assisted one person, with limited mobility from the building. Everyone else evacuated safely. No injuries were reported.

Red Cross assisted five people, who were displaced from basement level apartments.

The fire damage is estimated at $100,000.

The fire is under investigation.