Crews Respond to Fire at West Side Substation

  • Location

    600 block N. Pleasant View Road
    Madison, WI 53562
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 27, 2025 - 4:07pm
    Arrival: May. 27, 2025 - 4:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0744047, -89.5370171

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to an outside fire at the intersection of Pleasant View Road and Old Sauk Road after multiple 911 callers reported a large fire in a substation.

While responding, Engine Co. 12 observed a large plume of black smoke in the area of the reported incident. On scene, a Madison Police officer advised the crew that the fire was inside the substation and pointed out a nearby hydrant.

Engine 12 entered the property and located an area, approximately 50 feet by 50 feet, heavily involved in fire with flames impinging on a parked boom truck. Engine 12 began fire attack, and Ladder 2 entered the property with an additional hose line. 

Approximately 3000 gallons of water were used to extinguish the fire, which had been fueled by numerous plastics and fiberglass tubs used for electrical boxes. Damage was contained to these items as well as some cosmetic damage to the nearby boom truck.

Site personnel on scene used a front end loader to pull apart the materials so firefighters could cool down hot spots and confirm the fire was fully extinguished.

There were no injuries reported. Firefighters believe the fire was the result of mechanical work being done in the area prior to the fire. 