Sprinkler extinguishes fire in Senior Apartment building

  • Location

    600 block Jupiter Dr
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 28, 2025 - 10:23pm
    Arrival: May. 28, 2025 - 10:31pm
    Controlled: May. 28, 2025 - 10:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0898261, -89.2837273

Incident Details

One resident was transported to the hospital in stable condition after a single sprinkler extinguished a fire.  911 received a waterflow alarm at 10:22pm as well as multiple calls from residents reporting smoke and water coming from a unit on the third floor.  Engine 13 was the first on scene to find a that the sprinkler system had already extinguished the fire originating in the kitchen area of an apartment. Engine 5 proceeded to shut down the sprinkler system while Ladder 14 assisted with ventilation of the unit.  Medic 5 transported the resident to the hospital for further evaluation.  The damage to the apartment of origin was minor. On-site staff organized overnight accommodations for residents in surrounding apartments who had minor water infiltration. Red Cross was contacted to assist the resident in the apartment of origin.   While a damage estimate is unknown, damages to both life and property were minimized by the activation of the sprinkler system. 