Unattended Incense Sparks Concern in West Side Apartment

  • Location

    6900 block East Pass
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2025 - 9:26pm
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2025 - 9:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.0088291, -89.5068243

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a residence on East Pass for a possible structure fire. A neighbor reported smelling fire and hearing an alarm sounding in a nearby unit.

Medic 2 and Ladder 2 arrived on scene to investigate. They located the apartment in question and determined the source of the smoke to be incense burning next to a plant on the edge of a loft railing. The incense caused the plant to smolder and create smoke. Part of the plant fell onto the carpet below. The carpet was singed but did not ignite.

The plant was removed from the apartment, and firefighters ventilated the unit to clear the air. The carpet was still hot, so firefighters applied water from the kitchen sink to cool off the affected area. The occupant returned home while firefighters were still on scene. Nobody was injured or displaced.