Police, Bystanders, MFD Assist Person From Retention Pond Following Crash

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 Westbound & S. Park Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 8, 2025 - 10:43am
    Arrival: Jun. 8, 2025 - 10:50am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0581202, -89.3997236

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital following a crash that resulted in a vehicle entering a retention pond near the Beltline Highway.

Engine Co. 6 and Medic 6 responded to an area near the S. Park Street exit of the westbound Beltline highway. Multiple police officers and bystanders were in the water providing assistance when MFD personnel arrived on scene. 

Two firefighter/EMTs donned personal flotation devices and entered the water to assist officers with bringing the patient to land. The patient confirmed she was the only person in the vehicle and had experienced a medical event prior to the crash. 

The patient was brought to the ambulance and cared for by paramedics. She was taken to the hospital for additional evaluation and treatment. 