Firefighters, Madison Metro Team Up to Help Stranded Rider

  • Location

    Hanson Road & Manufacturers Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 12, 2025 - 9:01pm
    Arrival: Jun. 12, 2025 - 9:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.1536964, -89.3181626

Incident Details

Team City came together to help a Metro rider safely reach his final destination Thursday evening.

Engine 11 was dispatched to assist a Metro passenger who was unable to leave the bus because his battery-powered wheelchair had been depleted. Engine 11’s crew met the rider at the Metro Bus Facility on Hanson Road. The rider’s ultimate destination was somewhere in the East Towne area.

Firefighter/EMTs assisted with getting the individual off their original bus, then remained on scene to help the passenger onto the next bus destined for East Towne Boulevard.

Recognizing the passenger still would not be able to make it to his final destination without a helping hand, Engine 11 followed the Metro bus to East Towne Boulevard. They then assisted the passenger off the bus once more and pushed him and his power chair two blocks to his final destination. 