Fire Displaces One Resident from Northside Condo

  • Location

    0 block Maple Wood Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 14, 2025 - 3:29pm
    Arrival: Jun. 14, 2025 - 3:34pm
    Controlled: Jun. 14, 2025 - 3:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1142387, -89.3637846

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a multi-unit condominium complex on Maple Wood Lane Saturday afternoon for smoke reported in the hallway and alarms sounding by multiple residents.  Additionally, a passerby reported smoke from a second-floor window.

Engine Co. 10 arrived at 3:34 PM to find smoke coming from the second-floor. Engine 10 entered the residence to attack the fire as additional MFD crews arrived to assist.  Firefighters quickly located and knocked down the fire by 3:48 PM. Sherman Avenue at Aberg Avenue was closed for approximately 50 minutes. Additional MFD crews performed secondary search and rescue, confirming no fire extension or victims.

Paramedics evaluated and transported one occupant for minor fire-related injuries. One resident is displaced, and the American Red Cross is providing them additional assistance. Two felines perished in the fire.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.