Small Stovetop Fire Result of Food Debris Buildup Underneath Burner

  • Location

    1100 block Moorland Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 15, 2025 - 7:58pm
    Arrival: Jun. 15, 2025 - 8:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0337318, -89.3667578

Incident Details

Engine Co. 6 and other MFD companies were dispatched to Moorland Road for an oven fire.

Upon arrival, an occupant reported boiling water on the electric stovetop when a small fire started. Firefighters went into the apartment and found the pot of boiling water with a small flame in the oil catch underneath the heating element.

Engine 6 turned off the stove and extinguished the fire with a cup of water. There was no damage to the stove or surrounding areas. Firefighters did note a significant amount of food debris in the oil catch.

Engine 6 used a vent fan to clear smoke from the apartment. The occupant was able to return to their apartment and was advised to clean the catch under the heating element so a fire would not occur again.

Was this page helpful to you? * required