Crews Contain Fluid Spill Following Downtown Crash, Two Taken to Hospital

  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 17, 2025 - 11:21am
    Arrival: Jun. 17, 2025 - 11:26am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to the intersection of University Avenue and Lake Street for a vehicle crash involving a semi-truck and a transit bus. Initial scene size-up revealed no immediate life threats, but two bus passengers reported minor injuries, and a minor hazardous materials concern was identified due to fluids leaking from the semi. Two firefighters began addressing the fluid leak while two others assessed EMS needs.

Engine 1 received assistance from a private construction company’s emergency spill team, which was working nearby and responded immediately upon hearing the crash. Their team helped MFD with containment efforts, particularly for oil and other leaking fluids. Ladder Co. 1 also responded with an additional supply of Oil Dry, used to absorb fuel spills. The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources was notified of the spill.

Approximately 20 quarts of engine oil were released from the semi. The semi was also leaking coolant, which Engine 1 captured in a tank trap. Firefighters cut the leaking coolant line so it could be fully drained.

After the semi was towed away, MFD and the private construction company crew completed cleanup of the remaining oil dry. Contaminated materials were properly contained, and the construction company took responsibility for final disposal.

Paramedics transported the injured passengers to local hospitals for further evaluation and treatment.