Fire at Downtown Business Linked to Bathroom Fan

  • Location

    500 block State Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2025 - 11:40pm
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2025 - 11:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 556 State Street (Whiskey Jack's) for a report of dark smoke coming from the building and flames seen from the back alley.

There were no visible signs of smoke or fire from the State Street side of the building as Engine 1 arrived on scene, but a security guard reported there was a fire in the building. The guard directed firefighters to the women’s restroom, where light smoke was still visible but no active fire was present. The security guard had used a dry chemical extinguisher to suppress the fire prior to MFD’s arrival.

Using a thermal imaging camera (TIC), Engine 1 identified a ceiling-mounted ventilation fan above a stall as the source of heat and smoke. The fan appeared to have burned internally, and some debris had fallen into a trash can below, which had also ignited.

Engine 1 performed overhaul and removed the ventilation fan to check for fire extension. Ladder 1 accessed the rear of the structure, where the fan vented outside. Crews performed additional overhaul in these areas to ensure there was no extension beyond the fan unit. Firefighters also cleared residual smoke from the building. 