MFD, MGE Respond to Gas Leak on Breese Terrace Monday Afternoon

  • Location

    10 block N. Breese Terrace
    Madison, WI 53726
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2025 - 4:48pm
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2025 - 4:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0681925, -89.4141906

Incident Details

E4 was dispatched to 14 N. Breese Terrace for a reported gas leak. On arrival, firefighters found a broken gas meter on the side of the house and a strong odor of natural gas in the area. Engine 4 immediately called for MGE to respond. 

With the gas meter broken off below the isolation valve, firefighters could not stop the leak on their own. Engine 4 immediately began evacuating adjacent houses and cordoning off the area with assistance from additional MFD resources and the Madison Police Department. 

Engine 4 positioned their rig at a hydrant and stretched a hose line as a precaution while awaiting MGE arrival. MGE arrived at 5:04 PM and secured the gas leak. Gas levels began to dissipate.

Engine 4 and Ladder 1 entered 14 N. Breese Terrace and 10 N. Breese Terrace with their air monitors to confirm gas levels were not of concern, and occupants were able to return home.  MGE remained on scene to make repairs. 