Crews Respond to Kitchen Fire on S. Gammon Road

  • Location

    700 block S. Gammon Road
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 2, 2025 - 4:32pm
    Arrival: Jul. 2, 2025 - 4:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0497524, -89.5041226

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a residence at 738 South Gammon Road for a structure fire. 

Alarms were sounding and occupants were standing outside as Ladder Co. 2 and other west side companies arrived on scene. Ladder 2 entered the apartment building and found smoke showing around the door of a residential unit. 

Upon entry, Ladder 2 encountered zero visibility and smoke banked down to the floor. Thermal imaging cameras aided firefighters' search as they found fire in the kitchen area, originating from the stove and involving surrounding cabinets and wall materials. Ladder 2 was able to extinguish the fire with a water can extinguisher.

Firefighters confirmed everybody evacuated the apartment safely. No injuries were reported. 

MFD crews remained on scene to ventilate the apartment to clear it of smoke. No other apartment units suffered smoke or fire extension. 

Initial damage estimates are at approximately $100,000. The cause of the fire remains under investigation.