Vehicle a Total Loss Following Fire on S. Stoughton Road

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Road & Cottage Grove Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 2, 2025 - 9:26am
    Arrival: Jul. 2, 2025 - 9:34am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0842476, -89.3048764

Incident Details

Southbound lanes of Highway 51 were shut down briefly this morning for a vehicle fire reported near Cottage Grove Road.

Engine 5 located a Saturn Vue fully involved with fire. The crew donned full firefighting gear and self-contained breathing apparatuses to protect themselves from the flames and toxic fumes. The crew used water and foam to put out the fire, which is believed to have been caused by a mechanical failure in the engine compartment. 

No injuries were reported. A tow truck was dispatched to the scene, and southbound lanes reopened at 10:55 a.m. The vehicle is considered a total loss.